Rey Stephen Chua of Xavier University Junior High School and Zachary Kean P. Firaza of Corpus Christi School won a gold for the Philippines and several other students from Cagayan de Oro City took home silver, bronze and merit awards in the recent 2019 Hong Kong International Mathematical Olympiad (HKIMO) held August 30 to September 2, 2019.

The students’ achievements came amid the riots and trouble in Hong Kong. The awardees are as follows:

Check out some of their photos below courtesy of Che Pastrano and Sheila May Tancawan. Photo credits to the owners.

Rey Stephen Chua of Xavier University Junior High School (XUJHS) – GOLD AWARD (Secondary 2)
Zachary Kean P. Firaza of Corpus Christi School – Gold Award (Primary 2)
Shadi Kent Al Hamoud of Corpus Christi School – Silver Award (Primary 5)
Denn Ethan Josh A. Castro of St. Mary’s School – Silver Award (Primary 2)
Christle Chloe P Sangarios of City Central School – Silver Award (Primary 4)
Hans Bentley R. Sio of Kong Hua School – Silver Award (Primary 2)
Fritz Gabrielle F. Cabelbel of City Central School – Silver Award (Kindergarten)
Sehanor A. Abdul of City Central School – Silver Award (Primary 4)
Kurt Andrey Onyot of City Central School – Silver Award (Primary 4)
Rafael Ethan Joseph M. Abas of St. Mary’s School – Silver Award (Primary 2)
Niña Angieline B. Salesa of City Central School – Silver Award (Primary 1)
Maria Yzabelle Pelayo of City Central School – Silver Award (Kindergarten)
James T. Tomolin of St. Mary’s School – Silver Award (Primary 3)
Spica Clariz N. Diaz of Corpus Christi School – Silver Award (Primary 1)
Rash Gabriel H. Tancawan of Corpus Christi School – Silver Award (Secondary 1)
Franzine Claire V. Balabat of Kong Hua School – Silver Award (Primary 5)
Nor-Waliedah B Dipatuan of Corpus Christi School – Bronze Award (Primary 2)
Al Khayr A. Abdul of St. Mary’s School – Bronze Award (Primary 2)
Precious Anne N Gomez of Corpus Christi School – Bronze Award (Primary 4)
Paulene May N.Gomez of Corpus Christi School – Bronze Award (Primary 6)
Angel Louise Pueblas of Liceo de Cagayan University – Bronze Award (Primary 5)
Zachary Austin Y. Cue of Oro Christian Grace School – Bronze Award (Primary 3)
Julianna Keisha B Ramientos of City Central School – Bronze Award (Primary 1)
Anica Zarqa E. Calandada of Rosevale School – Bronze Award (Primary 4)
Ayannah Nicole Ngujo of Gusa Elementary School – Bronze Award (Primary 4)
Alianna Krystel B Ramientos of City Central School – Bronze Award (Kindergarten)
Ana Feerozah Esmail of Rosevale School – Bronze Award (Kindergarten)
Matthew Gregory D. Quiaoit of Corpus Christi School – Bronze Award (Primary 3)
Marie Nicole Andrea Vinas of Xavier University Junior High School – Bronze Award (Secondary 2)
Florence Quinn Pilar Edurot of XUJHS – Merit Award (Secondary 2)
Muhammad Syafri E. Indol of International School – Merit Award (Primary 3)
Christle Lorraine P Sangarios of MOGCHS – Merit Award (Secondary 1)
Christle Valor P Sangarios of City Central School – Merit Award (Primary 1)
Miyuki Tanaka of Xavier University Grade School – Merit Award (Kindergarten)
Kate Louise P. Francisco of Liceo de Cagayan University – Merit Award (Secondary 3)
Sherra Therese Tancawan of XUJHS – Merit Award (Secondary 2)
Mil Gerard Tancawan of XUJHS – Merit Award (Secondary 1)

Congratulations!

Facebook Comments