photo by Estormeo Gomez Serena

Northern Mindanao (Region 10) represented mostly by Gusa Regional Science High School (GRSHS) in Cagayan de Oro City, emerged as among the top teams in the just concluded National Schools Press Conference 2017 held in Pagadian City.

Region 10 took home a bunch of special awards from several categories. Most notable is Kyara Therese J. Rabuyo of GRSHS who won 1st place in the TV Scriptwriting and Broadcasting English Most Promising Video Journalist category. Only the top 7 get awards. Browse over the results which R-10 got awards below.

 

Individual Events:

News Writing:

  1. CALABARZON – Limuel Limbago (Rizal)
  2. Region XII – Rhoda Ebad (Saranfani)
  3. Region XI – Justynne Keigh Dabo (Tagum City)
  4. Region II – Frans Garamaje (Tuguegarao)
  5. CARAGA – Alie Peter Galeon (Bayugan City)
  6. Region X – Earl Joy Lopina (Camiguin)
  7. CAR – Marishel Base (Mountain Province)

 

Copyreading and Headline Writing:

  1. Region III – Maria ALanis Tenorio (Bulacan)
  2. Region VIII – Britney Sarmen (Maasin City)
  3. Region II – Emily Francisco (Cagayan)
  4. NCR – Georgie Cudia (Manila)
  5. CARAGA – Regia Zoleta (Agusan del Norte)
  6. Region VII – Marianne Mendoza (Mandaue City)
  7. Region X – Jerome Aparri (Iligan City)

 

Pagwawasto at Pag-uulo ng Balita:

  1. Region I – Erson Natividad (Alaminos)
  2. CARAGA – John Dave Deroca (Cabadbaran)
  3. Region III – Fredelito Liquigan Jr (Nueva Vizcaya)
  4. CARAGA – Lerry Demetrio (Agusan del Sur)
  5. Region XII – Ira Bagaforo (Koronadal City)
  6. Region X – Christine Madjos (Tangub)
  7. CALABARZON – Jazz Ilao (Cavite)

 

Sports Writing:

  1. Region X – Mary Grace Gorre (Ozamiz City)
  2. Region X – Rico Leibling (Camiguin)
  3. CALABARZON – Tom Joel Paliangayan (Laguna)
  4. Region V – Felimon Gozun Jr (Iriga City)
  5. Region II – John Mar Valdez (Ilagan City)
  6. Region VII – Kristine Cutanda (Bohol)
  7. CARAGA – Christian Salvana (Agusan del Sur)

 

Photojournalism:

  1. Region I – Claire Tagasa (Ilocos Sur)
  2. Region X – Trisha Mae Arias (Bukidnon)
  3. CARAGA – Jea Regina Moleta (Dinagat Islands)
  4. Region IX – Kathleen Villarin (Zamboanga del Norte)
  5. CALABARZON – Madelle Casapao (Batangas)
  6. Region V – Jake Dela Justa (Camarines Sur)
  7. MIMAROPA – Bea Mae Punongbayan (Occidental Mindoro)

 

Pagsulat ng Balitang Pampalakasan:

  1. Region X – Jeriza Cabasag (Misamis Occidental)
  2. Region XII – Kristel Boteros (Cotabato)
  3. Region I – Gio Rosario (Pangasinan)
  4. Region XI – Arvin Englisa (Compostela Valley)
  5. Region VII – Lovely Gomez (Cebu City)
  6. Region V – Elize Bausa (Sorsogon)
  7. Region III – Alissandra Conol (San Jose Del Monte)

 

Editoryal Kartuning:

  1. Region III – Mark Lemuel Gonzales (San Fernando)
  2. Region III – Kevin Jake Ramos (Quirino)
  3. CALABARZON – Robert Borinaga (Laguna)
  4. Region I – Adrian Kyle Fernandez (Dagupan)
  5. Region VIII – Jobelle Calderon (Leyte)
  6. Region X – Remuel Dela Cruz (Bukidnon)
  7. NCR – Allen Irgola (Pasay)

 

Pagkuha ng Larawang Pampahayagan:

  1. CALABARZON – John Metierre (Quezon)
  2. CALABARZON – Russel Cabillo (Calamba)
  3. NCR – Angel Ramido (Manila)
  4. Region XII – Gwyneth Evangelista (Sultan Kudarat)
  5. Region IX – Trixia Coleen Ochotorena (Dipolog)
  6. Region X – Diane Nicole Ytac (Ozamiz)
  7. NCR – Denise Infante (Mandaluyong)

 

Collaborative Desktop Publishing (Filipino):

  1. CALABARZON
  2. Region VI
  3. Region X
  4. Region III
  5. Region XI
  6. Caraga
  7. Region I

 

Radio & Script Writing & Broadcasting (English):

Best Infomercial:

  1. Region VI
  2. Region V
  3. Region X
  4. Region III
  5. Region I
  6. Caraga
  7. CALABARZON

 

Best in Technical Application:

  1. Caraga
  2. NCR
  3. Region V
  4. Region XI
  5. Region II
  6. Region VIII
  7. Region X

 

Radio & Script Writing & Broadcasting (Filipino):

Best News Anchor:

  1. Region II – Alfonso Anes (Ilagan City)
  2. Region XI – Vince Astillo (Tagum City)
  3. Region II – Jomild Balao (Ilagan City)
  4. Region XI – Michel Tumulak (Davao City)
  5. Region X – Xenia Claire Catedral (Ozamiz City)
  6. MIMAROPA – Travis Luke Solancho (Calapan City)
  7. NCR – Jerusha Japzon (Mandaluyong)

 

Best Infomercial:

  1. Region II
  2. Region IX
  3. Region X
  4. Caraga
  5. NIR
  6. MIMAROPA
  7. Region XI (Davao)

 

Best in Technical Application:

  1. Region VI
  2. Region III
  3. Caraga
  4. NCR
  5. MIMAROPA
  6. Region X
  7. CAR

 

Overall Best in Radio Production (English):

  1. Region VI (Western Visayas)
  2. Caraga
  3. Region III
  4. Region X
  5. CALABARZON
  6. Region I
  7. NCR

 

TV Scriptwriting & Broadcasting (English):

Most Promising Video Journalist:

  1. Region X – Carteen Faculin (CDO)
  2. Region IX – Joey Claret (Dipolog City)
  3. CALABARZON – Airah Apulog (Cavite)
  4. Region XI – Elmer Cutin (Davao City)
  5. Region VIII – MAtthew Palacio (Leyte)
  6. MIMAROPA – Denver Permiter (Puerto Princesa)
  7. NCR – Renaldo Sabado (Mandaluyong)

 

Best News Anchor:

  1. Region VI – Jethro Gerez (Iloilo)
  2. Region VI – Kate Larroder (Iloilo City)
  3. Region X – Fulgent Garay (CDO)
  4. Region VIII – James Ryan Ceballos (Leyte)
  5. CALABARZON – Shekina Viel Polorito (Cavite)
  6. Region X – Gelynette Heducos (CDO)
  7. Region IX – Briget Recocosa (Dipolog City)

 

Best News Reporter:

  1. Region VI – Abby Penaflorida (Iloilo)
  2. Region IX – Aina PAngo (Dipolog)
  3. Region IX – Josephine Perlta (Dipolog)
  4. Region III – Ericka Ramos (Malolos City)
  5. Region VIII – Gorg Ryan Requiez (Leyte)
  6. Region X – Sophia Lee Yu (CDO)
  7. CALABARZON – Gian Paulo Santos (Cavite)

 

Best Script:

  1. Region IX (Dipolog City)
  2. CALABARZON (Cavite)
  3. NIR (Bacolod City)
  4. Region V (Camarines Sur)
  5. Region X (CDO)
  6. Region VII (Cebu City)
  7. Region VIII (Leyte)

 

Best in Development Communication:

  1. Region V (Camarines Sur)
  2. Region VII (Cebu City)
  3. CAR (Benguet)
  4. MIMAROPA (Cavite)
  5. Caraga (Surigao City)
  6. Region X (CDO)
  7. Region IX (Dipolog)

 

TV Scriptwriting & Broadcasting (English):

Most Promising Video Journalist:

  1. Region X – Kyara Rabuyo (CDO)
  2. Region II – Jerico Musni (Cagayan)
  3. CALABARZON – Jhan Hagas (Cavite)
  4. Region VII – Patricia Tumulak (Cebu City)
  5. Region III – Paul Santos (Malolos City0
  6. Region VIII – Angel Santiago (Eastern Samar)
  7. Region VI – Ruben Java Jr (Iloilo)

 

Best News Anchor:

  1. MIMAROPA – Alfred Pantaleon (Occidental Mindoro)
  2. CALABARZON – Jhezzarie Doreza (Cavite)
  3. Region VIII – Edward Mercado (Eastern Samar)
  4. CALABARZON – Jethro Matthew Antenor (Lucena)
  5. Region V – Mutya Gulapa (Naga City)
  6. Region X – Angela Luardo (CDO)
  7. Region VIII – Cheska Queroda (Eastern Samar)

 

Overall Best in TV Broadcasting (English):

  1. Region IX
  2. CALABARZON
  3. Region VI
  4. Region III
  5. Region X
  6. Region VII
  7. Region V

 

Overall Best in TV Broadcasting (Filipino):

  1. CALABARZON
  2. Region VIII
  3. Region XII
  4. Region III
  5. NIR
  6. Region I
  7. Region X

 

Overall Awards: Top-Performing Regions in Individual Events:

  1. CALABARZON
  2. NCR
  3. Region XII
  4. Region III
  5. Region XI
  6. Region X
  7. Caraga

 

Best in Online Publication (Filipino):

  1. Region VIII (Tacloban City)
  2. Region X (CDO)
  3. Region VII (Danao City)
  4. Region VI (Iloilo)
  5. MIMAROPA (Calapan City)
  6. Region I (Laoag City)
  7. NCR (Makati)

Full list of winners HERE.

Facebook Comments