Shortlist for 5th Globe Media Excellence Awards Mindanao announced




globe-media-excellence-awards

Globe Telecom has announced the roster of shortlisted entries for the 2016 Globe Media Excellence Awards (GMEA) in Mindanao. Eighty-nine (89) shortlisted entries were chosen from a total of 444 entries submitted by print, online and broadcast journalists, columnists, bloggers, and social media influencers from Cagayan de Oro, Davao, General Santos, and Zamboanga.

Now on its 5th year, the GMEA continues to recognize excellence in journalism exemplified by members of the print, broadcast, online, and social media in Visayas and Mindanao. Globe first launched GMEA in Cebu and Davao in 2012 as part of its advocacy in supporting press freedom by honoring media practitioners who demonstrate excellence and professionalism in their field of work.

All submitted entries touched on any or a combination of the four (4) Sustainability Focus Areas: care for the environment, innate care for our people, positive societal impact, and digital nation.

This year’s GMEA is anchored on the company’s commitment to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals as part of its advocacy to help create a Wonderful Philippines. “The critical role of media organizations and online communities in forming and shaping public opinion makes it imperative for technology organizations like Globe to encourage excellence in this field as we all aspire to effect societal change,” Globe Senior Vice President for Corporate Communications Yoly Crisanto said.

Various awards are at stake for different media practitioners. For print media, recognition shall be conferred to the reporter of the year for print, explanatory/investigative story of the year for print, columnist of the year, and photojournalist of the year. For broadcast media, awards will be given to the reporter of the year for radio, public affairs story of the year for radio, reporter of the year for television, and explanatory/investigative story of the year for television. Finally, for digital media, honors shall be granted to the blogger of the year, social media campaign of the year, social media advocate of the year, and the reporter of the year for online news portal.

Shortlisted for the Reporter of the Year for Print were RG Antonet Go for “DSWD: Government’s 4P produces 218 college graduates in Region 9” (Zamboanga Today), Hader Glang for “4 Indonesian hostages freed by Abu Sayyaf” (Zamboanga Today), Nonong Santiago for “CHO acts on complaints vs. mall waste water disposal” (Zamboanga Today), Mike Baños for “Sowing the seeds of lasting peace in the mountains of Iligan” (The Philippine Graphic), Jigger Jerusalem for “Global water shortage seen in next 10 years” (Sun.Star CDO), Nitz Arancon for “Protesters accuse CA of taking bribes” (Mindanao Gold Star Daily), Henrylito Tacio for “What makes Davao City exceptional” (Edge Davao), Rhealyn Pojas for “The state of the toilet 2015” (Sun.Star Davao) and Yas Ocampo for “Upon which is water: Lessons from the marsh” (Mindanao Times).

For Columnist of the Year, the following entrants were shortlisted: Jun Feliciano for “Let’s bite the bullet as La Nina rears its ugly head (Zamboanga Today), Rev. Berlie Yap for “Our sympathy to the slain soldiers” (Zamboanga Today), Nef Luczon for “Climate change and social bonds” (Sun.Star CDO), Herbie Gomez for “Endangered statesmen” (Mindanao Gold Star Daily), Vic Marion Madriaga for “Digitally Stressed? How To Protect Thyself From Online Threats” (Mindanao Gold Star Daily), Henrylito Tacio for “Water vs. Dengue” (Edge Davao), Stella Estremera for “When Youths Empower Each Other” (Sun.Star Davao), Reuel John Lumawag for “Don’t be fooled, to share or not” (Sun.Star Davao), Melencio Mauricio for “Who has the US$100M laundered in RP now?” (Mindanao Bulletin), and Fred Lumba for “Narco-politics threat” (Mindanao Bulletin).

In the category Photojournalist of the Year, the following entrants were shortlisted: Remus Ong for “Another mentally-ill man sits in the middle of the street in downtown Zamboanga” (Zamboanga Today), Erwin Mascariñas for “Bakwit School” (Sun.Star CDO), Nitz Arancon for “Salvage” (Mindanao Gold Star Daily), Lito Rulona for “Mendicants” (Mindanao Gold Star Daily), Lean Daval for “Bayanihan” (Edge Davao), Robinson Niñal for “Almost Gone” (Mindanao Daily Mirror), Bing Gonzales for “What flood?” (Mindanao Times), and Edwin Espejo for “Muslims pray during the first day of Aidil Fitri at the Grand Mosque” (Brunei Times).

Shortlisted for Explanatory/Investigative Story for Print were Mike Baños for “City Extension may be constrained by US military facility at Lumbia” (Mindanao Daily News), Lina Reyes for “Different parties, different strokes” (BusinessWeek Mindanao), Henrylito Tacio for “Dengue: Hope in the horizon” (Edge Davao), Armando Fenequito Jr. for “Beyond 4Ps: What ails the country’s education programs?” (Edge Davao), and Jesse Boga for “Food safety series” (Mindanao Times).

Shortlisted for Reporter of the Year for Radio category were Jonathan Jalon for “Norovirus Epidemia in Zamboanga City”(eMEDIA), Ann Quileste for “To Love and Not To Condemn” (Bombo Radyo Philippines DXIF), Annaliza Reyes for “D-S-W-D mitabang sa mga biktima sa hulaw” (dxCC RMN), Jerome Buyco for “Damyos sa hulaw, mihapak sa P1.9 billion” (1575 Radyo ni Juan Northern Mindanao), Malu Manar for “Ketong” (DXND AM), Angely Reyes for “Mt. Hamiguitan isip ASEAN Heritage Park” (DXRD 711 Sonshine Radio), and Big Jay Lagang for “Green space in Davao” (105.9 Balita FM).

For Public Affairs Story for Radio, entrants who were shortlisted were Gilbert Climaco and Rey Bayoging for “Z3R Project Investigation – City Council Presentation” (eMEDIA), Annaliza Reyes for “Unsa ang Climate Change?” (dxCC RMN), Richard Reyes for “Kagubot sa Kidapawan: Bugas dili bala” (DXRD 711 Sonshine Radio), Big Jay Lagang for “HIV-AIDS cases: Fast and Furious” (105.9 Balita FM), and Radyo ni Juan for “Bugas dili bala: Bayolenteng Dispersal sa Kidapawan” (107.9 One Radio South Central Mindanao).

Shortlisted for Reporter for Television were Gino Franco Torres for “Pasonanca National Highschool – Update on Campus” (eMEDIA), Jonathan Jalon for “Implementation of curfew in Barangay Putik” (eMEDIA), Joey Yecyec for “Dumpsite closure and rehabilitation” (ABS-CBN Northern Mindanao), Maricel Butardo for “House in Cagayan de Oro transformed for a special cause” (ABS-CBN Northern Mindanao), Rod Bolivar for “The School of White Kulaman” (ABS-CBN Northern Mindanao), Michael Pasco for “Kalbaryo sa El Nino” (TV5 Davao), Vina Araneta-Pilapil for “BPO: Davao’s Economic Growth Driver” (ABS-CBN Davao), Jean Claire Cornelio for “Tinikaran – Sunog sa Mt. Apo Coverage” (ABS-CBN Davao), and Mhiver Jay Dayupay for “Nahigit 120 pamilyang IP sa barangay Bawing, nakakaranas ng gutom dahil sa El Niño” (ABS-CBN General Santos).

For the Explanatory/Investigative Story for Television category, the shortlisted entrants were Jonathan Jalon for “Waste water from KCC Mall” (eMEDIA), Frederick Atilano for “Dugha de basura estaba ng sanitary landfill” (eMEDIA), Jonathan Joe Rebollos for “Investigative report on NHA Housing at Barangay Cabaluay” (eMEDIA), PJ Dela Peña for “The Lost Settlement of Himologan” (ABS-CBN Northern Mindanao), Ben Jason Tesiorna for “Christmas in Davao, A Lumad Attraction” (CNN Philippines), Michael Pasco for “Paglaum sa Badjao” (TV5 Davao), and Irene dela Cruz for “Pangandoy” (TV5 Davao).

For the digital categories, the shortlisted entrants for the Reporter for Online News Portal category were Henrylito Tacio for “Where have all our fish gone?” (Edge Davao), Mart Sambalud for “Building a disaster-resilient communities thru Oplan Andam” (Davao Today), RA Colina for “Datu: leave the lumads alone” (MindaNews), Mike Baños for “Of a Promise Kept: A Higa-onon’s Walkabout” (Kagay-an.com), Bobby Lagsa for “Plight of the Badjao” (Rappler), Erwin Mascariñas for “Nomad’s Lens: National Scientist calls for protection of Misamis Oriental town Sailfin Lizard” (Interaksyon), Hader Glang for “Zambo City leaders reiterate stands on Bangsamoro in last SOCA” (Zamboanga Today), RG Antonet Go for “Zambo City jail installs visitor tracking system” (Zamboanga Today), Nonong Santiago for “DTI: School supplies with high lead content dangerous for children” (Zamboanga Today), Edwin Espejo for “Tawi-tawi takes pride in its marine trade” (Brunei Times), and John Felix Unson for “The peculiarity of ARMM’s bloody politics” (Philippine Star).

For Blogger of the Year, shortlisted entrants were UJ Almocera, Irene Aserios, Rudolph Ian Alama, Mike Baños, Olan Emboscado, Rob Gumba, Vic Marion Madriaga, and Dr. Filipinas Rojo.

For the Social Media Campaign category, shortlisted were Davao Eagle Online, Mhiver Jay Dayupay, Olan Emboscado, and Dr. Filipinas Rojo.

Shortlisted for the Social Media Advocate category were UJ Almocera, Irene Aserios, Mhiver Jay Dayupay, Olan Emboscado, Ace Morandante, and Kilab Multimedia.

The Awards Night for the Globe Media Excellence Awards Mindanao will be held on November 22, 2016 at the Marco Polo Hotel in Davao City.

press release

Share this post:

Related Posts

Leave a Reply