12pm-medal-status-apr12-1

Arnis and taekwondo produced gold medals for Northern Mindanao Regional Athletic Association (NMRAA) in the ongoing Palarong Pambansa 2016 in Albay. As of 12:30pm today, NMRAA already has 6 golds, 6 silvers and 8 bronzes with a leading total medal haul of 20 medals overall.

Shakira Elaine Mae Bruas led the initial medalists from Region 10 bagging 2 golds in Arnis Elementary Girls. See the list of medalists for elementary below.

GOLD

  1. BRUAS, SHAKIRA ELAINE MAE – Anyo Event Individual Single Weapon ARNIS GIRLS ELEMENTARY
  2. BRUAS, SHAKIRA ELAINE MAE – Anyo Event Individual Double Weapon ARNIS GIRLS ELEMENTARY
  3. GALLEGO, JANUARY FAITH A., SALONGA, MIKAELA E., DEDEL, FAYE NARISSE P. – TAEKWONDO POOMSAE (Group Girls)

SILVER

  1. TALIP, PRINCESS AN – SINGLE BAR WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS ELEMENTARY CLUSTER 1
  2. BEJA, JOHN PAUL M., FLORES, CHARLES DARWIN N., VILLAGANAS, SANNY JR. N. – TAEKWONDO POOMSAE (Group Boys)
  3. GALLEGO, JANUARY FAITH A. – TAEKWONDO POOMSAE INDIVIDUAL (GIRLS)

BRONZE

  1. TALIP, PRINCESS AN – VAULT – WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS ELEMENTARY
  2. FLORES, CHARLES DARWIN N., GALLEGO, JANUARY FAITH A. – TAEKWONDO POOMSAE (Mix Pair)

In football, NorthMin edged Southern Tagalog (4-3) in their first assignment before splitting its next games losing to Central Visayas (2-3) and beating Cordillera (3-2).

In Sepak Takraw, NorthMin blanked host Bicol region, 2-0.

In Softball, NorthMin routed Southern Tagalog, 12-3.

Meanwhile, below are the medalists for secondary division.

GOLD

  1. DEMOCER, EFRELYN – Javelin Throw
  2. PORRAS, MICHAEL JR. B. – TAEKWONDO POOMSAE INDIVIDUAL
  3. BOLOTO, AKILA GABRIELLE O. – TAEKWONDO POOMSAE INDIVIDUAL

SILVER

  1. CALIS, JIE ANN – 3000-Meter Run (Broke her own record)
  2. TUBIANO, CAMILA – 3000-Meter Run
  3. PORRAS, MICHAEL JR. B., LOZADA, MARK COLLIN, DAGUINOTAS, LORENZO R. – TAEKWONDO POOMSAE GROUP BOYS

BRONZE

  1. ALALANO, FLORELYN MAE I. – ARCHERY 30 METERS
  2. BONITA, SHAIRA – ANYO INDIVIDUAL EVENT SINGLE WEAPON
  3. ABUNDA, SYLVIAN – Shot Put
  4. CANINO, ROMEO, RANARIO, ALDIN RONULFO – CHESS TEAM BLITZ
  5. ANG, PURCIA C. – TAEKWONDO POOMSAE INDIVIDUAL

In Basketball, NorthMin clobbered Eastern Visayas, 103-85 in Secondary Boys and beat Bicol, 81-67 in Secondary Girls.

In Football, NorthMin beat Central Luzon , 3-2 and had a scoreless draw with Negros.

In Softball, NorthMin routed Central Luzon, 12-3.

More results HERE.

Watch the events via livestream HERE.

Facebook Comments