Northern Mindanao overtook Central Luzon on the final day to finish 5th in the just concluded Palarong Pambansa 2012 in Lingayen, Pangasinan.

Specifically, NorMin bagged only two (2) team championships for Table Tennis Girls and Taekwondo Girls, both in the Elementary Division. But the points system allowed the team’s performance in other sports to count even if it placed only second or 5th.

In the medal tally, the contingent from Northern Mindanao finished with 18 golds, 19 silvers and 20 bronzes.

Below are the team’s performance which earned points in all sports.

ELEMENTARY DIVISION

Arnis Boys
1st- Western Visayas
2nd- Cotabato Region
3rd – Northern Mindanao
4th – CAR
5th – CALABARZON

Arnis Girls
1st- Western Visayas
2nd-Cotabato Region
3rd – CALABARZON
4th – CAR
5th – Northern Mindanao
6th – NCR

Athletics Girls
1st- Western Visayas
2nd-NCR
3rd – Cagayan Valley
4th – MIMAROPA
5th – Northern Mindanao
6th – Ilocos Region

Badminton Boys
1st – Central Visayas
2nd – Northern Mindanao
2nd – NCR
4th – CALABARZON
5th – Central Luzon
6th –Davao Region

Basketball
1st – NCR
2nd – CALABARZON
3rd – Western Visayas
4th – Zamboanga Region
5th – Northern Mindanao
6th – Davao Region

Chess Boys
1st – NCR
2nd – CALABARZON
3rd – Northern Mindanao
4th – Ilocos Region
5th – Central Visayas
6th – CARAGA

Football
1st –Central Visayas
2nd – Northern Mindanao
3rd – NCR
4th – Western Visayas
5th – Central Luzon
6th – Bicol Region

Sipa
1st – Southern Tagalog
2nd – Western Visayas
2nd – Northern Mindanao
2nd – NCR
5th – Cagayan Valley
5th –Central Luzon

Table Tennis Girls
1st – Northern Mindanao
2nd – Western Visayas
3rd – Central Visayas
4th – Zamboanga Region
4th – CARAGA

Taekwondo Girls
1st – Northern Mindanao
2nd – NCR
3rd – Cagayan Valley
4th – CAR
5th – CALABARZON
6th – Western Visayas
6th –Davao Region

Tennis Boys
1st – Central Visayas
2nd – Northern Mindanao
3rd – NCR
4th – ARMM
5th – Ilocos Region
5th – Eastern Visayas
5th – Zamboanga Region

Tennis Girls
1st – NCR
2nd – Northern Mindanao
3rd – Davao Region
3rd – MIMAROPA
5th – Central Visayas
6th – Cotabato Region

Volleyball Girls
1st – Central Visayas
2nd – Western Visayas
3rd – CALABARZON
4th – MIMAROPA
5th – Northern Mindanao
6th – Davao Region

SECONDARY DIVISION

Archery Boys
1st – Central Visayas
2nd – NCR
3rd – Central Luzon
4th – Bicol Region
5th – Northern Mindanao
6th – Cotabato Region

Archery Girls
1st – NCR
2nd – Northern Mindanao
3rd – Central Luzon
4th – MIMAROPA
5th – Cotabato Region
6th – CAR

Arnis Boys
1st – CAR
2nd – Western Visayas
3rd – CALABARZON
4th – Central Visayas
5th – Northern Mindanao
5th –Davao Region

Arnis Girls
1st – Western Visayas
2nd – CAR
3rd – Northern Mindanao
4th – Cotabato Region
5th – Davao Region
6th – CALABARZON

Athletics Girls
1st – NCR
2nd – Western Visayas
3rd – Northern Mindanao
4th – Central Visayas
5th – CALABARZON
6th – Bicol Region

Baseball
1st – NCR
2nd – Central Luzon
3rd – CALABARZON
4th – Northern Mindanao
5th – Western Visayas
6th – Central Visayas

Chess Girls
1st – Davao Region
2nd – MIMAROPA
3rd – Central Visayas
4th – CALABARZON
5th – Central Luzon
6th – Northern Mindanao

Softball
1st – Western Visayas
2nd – Central Visayas
3rd – CALABARZON
4th – Central Luzon
5th – NCR
6th – Northern Mindanao

Table Tennis Girls
1st – Western Visayas
2nd – NCR
3rd – Northern Mindanao
3rd – Davao Region
5th – CALABARZON
5th – Cotabato Region

Taekwondo Boys
1st – CAR
2nd – NCR
3rd – Northern Mindanao
4th – Cotabato Region
5th – Cagayan Valley
6th – Bicol Region
6th – CALABARZON

Taekwondo Girls
1st – CAR
2nd – Northern Mindanao
3rd – Western Visayas
4th – NCR
5th – Cagayan Valley
6th –Central Luzon

Tennis Girls
1st – Cotabato Region
2nd – CALABARZON
3rd – NCR
4th – Davao Region
4th – Central Visayas
6th – Northern Mindanao

Volleyball Girls
1st – NCR
2nd – Central Visayas
3rd – Western Visayas
4th – Northern Mindanao
5th – Ilocos Region
6th – CALABARZON

Congratulations!

Facebook Comments