The Misamis Oriental Meteors salvaged 3rd place in the ongoing Cebu Leg of SMC Liga Pilipinas by repeating over the Ilocos Sur CS Tigers, 77-56. The wards of Coach Jun Noel earlier lost to Mandaue Landmasters (60-67) and Cebu Ninos (72-82) but beat the Ilocos Sur CS Tigers (79-74).

During the Cebu Leg, the new roster of the Meteors was officially bared. Shown above are the players with head coach Jun Noel and Gov. Oscar Moreno.

The new Meteors team is composed of the following:

  1. 6-1 Patrick Cabahug, F
  2. 6-3 Eder Saldua, F
  3. 6-7 Mark Andaya, C
  4. 6-5 Ken Bono, C
  5. 5-9 Ramil Tagupa, G
  6. 5-8 Khiel Misa, G
  7. 5-6 Alfie Villariza, G
  8. 6-5 Allan Salangsang, F
  9. 6-4 Neil Raneses, F
  10. 6-5 Ronald Capati, C
  11. 5-11, Lyndon Gudez, G
  12. 6-4 Dino Daa, F
  13. 6-4 Ronald Lamocha, F
  14. 6-3 Kris Lucernas, F

Meanwhile, Mandaue shocked defending champion Cebu with a masterful 66-49 win to bag the Cebu Leg plum.

The scores:

FOR THIRD PLACE: May 21, 2011

MISAMIS ORIENTAL (77) – Daa 15, Cabahug 13, Raneses 12, Capati 7, Lamocha 6, Lucernas 5, Misa 4, Gudez 4, Bono 4, Salangsang 3, Villariza 2, Tagupa 2, Andaya 0.

ILOCOS SUR (56) – de Castro 13, Jaime 9, Canizares 8, E. Sta. Maria 8, Junio 5, Agacer 4, Palaganas 3, Cacha 2, Gali 2, Vizcarra 2, Ybanez 0, Santos 0, Williams 0.

Period Scores: 20-9, 42-26, 57-45, 77-56

ELIMINATIONS: May 20, 2011

MISAMIS ORIENTAL (79) – Lamocha 14, Lucernas 12, Gudez 11, Raneses 10, Tagupa 10, Andaya 8, Cabahug 8, Salangsang 3, Villariza 2, Misa 1, Capati 0, Daa 0.

ILOCOS SUR (74) – Williams 17, E. Sta. Maria 16, Santos 8, Vizcarra 7, Jaime 7, Ybanez 5, Cacha 4, Palaganas 4, de Castro 4, Gali 2, Gonzales 0, Junio 0.

Period Scores: 23-24, 43-35, 59-50, 79-74.

ELIMINATIONS: May 19, 2011

M. LHUILLIER-CEBU (82) – Padilla 15, Abadia 12, Santos 10, Raymundo 10, Saladaga 9, Nailon 6, Ababon 6, Dacia 6, Rodriguez 5, Baguion 3, Cruz 0, Belano 0.

MISAMIS ORIENTAL (72) – Gudez 20, Cabahug 15, Daa 14, Lamocha 7, Raneses 4, Salangsang 4, Misa 3, Villariza 2, Capati 2, Lucernas 1, Andaya 0, Tagupa 0, Bono 0.

Period Scores: 19-14, 38-31, 58-50, 82-72.

ELIMINATIONS: May 18, 2011

MANDAUE (67) – Magsumbol 13, Sta. Cruz 13, Mondragon 8, Dedicatoria 8, Villaver 7, Capus 7, Marlon Basco 6, Doruelo 3, Guiyab 2, Villanil 0, Gabica 0.

MISAMIS ORIENTAL (60) – Cabahug 15, Raneses 8, Lamocha 7, Capati 6, Daa 6, Salangsang 5, Gudez 4, Villariza 3, Misa 2, Saldua 2, Bono 2, Andaya 0, Tagupa 0, Lucernas 0.

Period Scores: 18-18, 34-31, 47-43, 67-60.

Facebook Comments