The Northern Mindanao Regional Athletic Association (NMRAA) placed a respectable 5th in the just concluded Palarong Pambansa 2010 held in Tarlac. By placing third overall in elementary level and 6th in secondary division, NMRAA went home with head unbowed in the week-long national games for the country’s top elementary and secondary athletes.

Below are the accomplishments of Team NorMin which earned points: (NOTE – 1st to 6th placers in respective events are awarded points) Palaro Champions are highlighted.

ELEMENTARY DIVISION

ATHLETICS – ELEMENTARY BOYS

  1. AGBALOG, CHARLES ANTHONY – 1st Place Javelin Throw
  2. ROSELIM, RICHARD – 2nd Place 400-Meter Hurdles
  3. ROSELIM, RICHARD – 4th Place 110-Meter Hurdles
  4. AGBALOG, CHARLES ANTHONY – 5th Place Long Jump
  5. JENILO, MARJON B., MELENDRES, EROL S., AGBALOG, CHARLES ANTHONY A., ROSELIM, RICHARD B. – 6th Place 4 X 400 Meters

ATHLETICS – ELEMENTARY GIRLS – 5th Place TEAM OVERALL

  1. CEMACIO, SHAINA KEITH – 2nd Place 100-Meter Dash
  2. DAGUPLO, DEBBIE JANE O., NANOL, APPLE EYE C., EDQUILA, CHRISTINE JOY M., CEMACIO, SHAINA KEITH O. – 2nd Place 4 X 100-Meter Relay
  3. EDQUILA, CHRISTINE M. – 3rd Place 400-Meter Dash
  4. SOSMENA, KIN – 3rd Place Javelin Throw
  5. CEMACIO, SHEINA KEITH – 4th Place 200-Meter Dash

BADMINTON GIRLS

  1. POLLENTES, KARINA MAE G. – 3rd Place Individual Singles

BASEBALL – ELEMENTARY BOYS – 4th Place TEAM

CHESS – ELEMENTARY BOYS – 3rd Place TEAM

CHESS – ELEMENTARY GIRLS – 3rd Place TEAM

FOOTBALL – ELEMENTARY – 3rd Place TEAM

WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS – ELEMENTARY – 3rd Place TEAM OVERALL

  1. OREJOLA, JOANNA ROSE – 3rd Place VAULT
  2. OREJOLA, JOANNA ROSE – 4th Place FLOOR EXERCISE
  3. OREJOLA, JOANNA ROSE – 5th Place INDIVIDUAL ALL AROUND
  4. FLORES, LIADELLE – 6th Place BALANCE BEAM

SIPA TAKRAW – ELEMENTARY – 4th Place TEAM

SOFTBALL – ELEMENTARY – 2nd Place TEAM

SWIMMING BOYS & GIRLS – ELEMENTARY

  1. CARBAJAL, GAIL MAXINE – 2nd Place Girls 6-12 100 meter Freestyle Elementary
  2. BONDOC, JASON PATRICK – 2nd Place Boys 6-12 100 meter Breaststroke Elementary
  3. BONDOC, JASON PATRICK – 3rd Place Boys 6-12 200 meter Breaststroke Elementary
  4. CARBAJAL, GAIL MAXINE – 3rd Place Girls 6-12 200 meter Freestyle Elementary
  5. HORTELANO, CHERRYLINE; PINEDA, CHRISTIANNE JOYCE; BALANDRA, ANNA KATRINA; GOYENECHE, ALEXANDRA – 3rd Place Girls 6-12 200 meter Freestyle Relay Elementary
  6. TEAM EVENTS 6-12 Girls – 4th Place Overall
  7. CARBAJAL, GAIL MAXINE – 4th Place Girls 6-12 50 meter Freestyle Elementary
  8. CHING, LOISE PATRICK; BACALSO, JONATHAN; BONDOC, JASON PATRICK; GO, CLARK KENT ANTHONY – 4th Place Boys 6-12 200 meter Medley Relay Elementary
  9. CARBAJAL, GAIL MAXINE – 5th Place Girls 6-12 400 meter Freestyle Elementary
  10. CHING, LOISE PATRICK; MANDAWE, JOHN REY; LITERATUS, GILBERT; JURADO DIESON JAY – 5th Place Boys 6-12 400 meter Freestyle Relay Elementary
  11. GOYENECHE, ALEXANDRA; YU, ROCHELLE HEIDE; SIPALAY, APRIL LOISE; SERMON, KYLA MIA – 5th Place Girls 6-12 400 meter Freestyle Relay Elementary
  12. TEAM EVENTS 6-12 Boys – 6th Place Overall
  13. ALQUIZAR, JOANNAH ANDREA; PINEDA, CHRISTIANNE JOYCE; HORTELANO, CHERRYLINE; CARBAJAL, GAIL MAXINE – 6th Place Girls 6-12 200 meter Medley Relay Elementary
  14. JURADO, DIESON JAY; BONDOC, JASON PATRICK; BACALSO, JONATHAN; GO, CLARK KENT ANTHONY- 6th Place Boys 6-12 400 meter Medley Relay Elementary

TABLE TENNIS ELEMENTARY GIRLS – 2nd Place TEAM OVERALL

  1. DRAUG, PRINCESS JAN C. – 1st Place Individual Event
  2. TEAM EVENT RESULT – 3rd Place

TAEKWONDO ELEMENTARY BOYS – 3rd Place TEAM OVERALL

  1. PEPITO, R-JAY A., GOLEZ, ACE PHOENIX S., ALAMON, VIANNI BENJAMIN B. – 2nd Place POOMSAE (Team)
  2. RAGUDO, MIGUEL PAOLO V. – 3rd Place KYORUGI (144cm – 152cm Height)
  3. GOLEZ, ACE PHOENIX S. – 4th Place POOMSAE (Individual Group A)
  4. RAGUDO, MIGUEL PAOLO V. – 4th Place POOMSAE (Individual Group B)

TAEKWONDO ELEMENTARY GIRLS – 3rd Place Overall TEAM

  1. BOLOTO, AKILA GRABRIELLE – 1st Place KYORUGI (136cm – 144cm Height)
  2. DAVID, KRYZL DANICA P. – 1st Place POOMSAE (Individual Group A)
  3. FAMENIA, MARY ANN NICOLE – 3rd Place KYORUGI (120cm – 128cm Height)
  4. DAVID, KRYZL DANICA O., ONG, AICHONO JUREZA G., BOLOTO, AKILA GABRIELLE D. – 3rd Place POOMSAE (Team)
  5. ONG, AICHONA JUREZA G. – 5th Place POOMSAE (Individual Group B)

TENNIS ELEMENTARY BOYS

  1. CABAHUG, CLARENZ MART – 2nd Place SINGLES

TENNIS ELEMENTARY GIRLS – TEAM – 1st Place Overall

  1. RESMA, ROXANNE MAE – 1st Place SINGLES
  2. Team Competition – 1st Place

VOLLEYBALL ELEMENTARY BOYS – 3rd Place TEAM

SECONDARY DIVISION

ARCHERY – SECONDARY BOYS – 5th Place TEAM

  1. ESCLAMADO, CHRISTIAN A. – 2nd place 60 Meters
  2. ESCLAMADO, CHRISTIAN A. – 3rd place Individual Olympic Round
  3. NAGASAN, EURYALE LOUIE P. – 5th place 30 Meters
  4. ALTUBAR, EUSEBIO JR. M. – 6th place 30 Meters

ARCHERY – SECONDARY GIRLS – 5th Place TEAM

  1. TEAM – 1st place Team Match Play
  2. LAURENTE, MITHAH AUSTIN S. – 4th place Individual Olympic Round
  3. ESCLAMADO, MARY ANTHONETTE A. – 6th place 60 Meters

ARNIS BOYS – 2nd Place TEAM

  1. ACUT, JAYAR – 1st place BANTAM WEIGHT (OVER 47 TO 51 KGS) FULL CONTACT
  2. BHARA, NICO; ACUT, JAY-AR; DELA PENA, AHLGIE – 2nd place TEAM – DOUBLE IDENTICAL WEAPON ANYO
  3. SALINAS, EDWARD – 3rd place FLY WEIGHT (43 KGS AND BELOW) FULL CONTACT
  4. BHARA, NICO; ACUT, JAY-AR; DELA PENA, AHLGIE – 3rd place TEAM – SINGLE WEAPON ANYO
  5. SALINAS, EDWARD – 6th place INDIVIDUAL – SINGLE WEAPON ANYO

ARNIS GIRLS

  1. TABOR, NIÑA ALLANA GAY – 3rd place FEATHER WEIGHT FULL CONTACT
  2. RULONA, MARYN LOUISSE – 4th place INDIVIDUAL – SINGLE WEAPON ANYO
  3. TABOR, NIÑA ALLANA GAE – 5th place INDIVIDUAL – DOUBLE IDENTICAL WEAPON ANYO

ATHLETICS – SECONDARY BOYS

  1. CAMINO, IMMUEL – 3rd place 5000-Meter Run
  2. CUYOM, NICKSON – 4th place 3000-Meter Steeple Chase
  3. CAMINO, IMMUEL – 5th place 3000-Meter Steeple Chase
  4. LABADAN, REY MARK – 6th place 100-Meter Dash
  5. DISOMANGLON, OMAR – 6th place Pole Vault
  6. PABROA, JUNNEL C.; LABADAN, LAURENCE ANTHONY B.; CASINABE, NEIZSON M.; EBCAS, JERWEN A. – 6th place 4 X 100-Meter Relay

ATHLETICS – SECONDARY GIRLS – 5th Place TEAM

  1. LUZON, ELOISA – 1st place  200-Meter Dash
  2. LUZON, ELOIZA – 2nd place 100-Meter Dash
  3. ABOTALMO RECHELLE MAE; YNARES, CLAUDINE; DENUYO, ALDEE FAITH LYDE; LUZON, ELOIZA – 3rd place 4 X 100-Meter Relay
  4. LEDESMA, MARLYN – 4th place 1500-Meter Run
  5. FERNANDEZ, JESSA MAE – 4th place Shot Put
  6. CABANAS, MERLEZA – 4th place Javelin Throw
  7. FERNANDEZ, JESSA MAE – 5th place Discus Throw
  8. LEDESMA, MARLYN – 5th place 3000-Meter Run

BOXING – SECONDARY – 5th place TEAM

  1. FERNANDEZ, MARIO – 2nd place Light Fly Weight
  2. ENDAYAN, RAMIELYN – 3rd place Powder Weight (Not more than 36 kgs. Cut off date – Born on 1995 onwards)
  3. NERI, JESON – 3rd place Pin Weight (Not more than 45 kgs. Cut off date – Born on 1992 – 1994)

CHESS – SECONDARY BOYS – 6th Place TEAM

SWIMMING BOYS & GIRLS – SECONDARY

  1. ACAIN, JOSHUA – 2nd Place Boys 13-17 100 meter Breaststroke Secondary
  2. TEAM EVENTS 13-17 Boys – 4th Place Overall
  3. SAYUSAY, MICAH; SALILIG, MICAH KAY; MARTINEZ, LEA MARGARET; JURADO, CHERILYN – 4th Place Girls 13-17 200 meter Medley Relay Secondary
  4. SAYUSAY, MICAH; BALTAZAR, CHRISTINA; MARTINEZ, LEA MARGARET; JURADO, CHERILYN – 4th Place Girls 13-17 200 meter Freestyle Relay Secondary
  5. DILAO, IAN; ACAIN, JOSHUA; AZUNCION, JILLO; CHUA, JETHRO ROBERTS – 4th Place Boys 13-17 200 meter Freestyle Relay Secondary
  6. TEAM EVENTS 13-17 Girls – 5th Place Overall
  7. ACAIN, JOSHUA – 5th Place Boys 13-17 100 meter Backstroke Secondary
  8. CHUA, JETHRO ROBERTS – 5th Place Boys 13-17 100 meter Freestyle Secondary
  9. MARTINEZ, LEA MARGARET – 5th Place Girls 13-17 200 meter Butterfly Secondary
  10. MIACO, SHARISE; DIEZ, MICHELLE; JAMERO, DANICA; FABRIA, TESSA KATRINA – 5th Place Girls 13-17 400 meter Freestyle Relay Secondary
  11. CHUA, JETHRO ROBERTS – 6th Place Boys 13-17 200 meter Freestyle Secondary
  12. MARTINEZ, LEA MARGARET – 6th Place Girls 13-17 100 meter Breaststroke Secondary
  13. MARTINEZ, LEA MARGARET – 6th Place Girls 13-17 200 meter Individual Medley Secondary
  14. DILAO, IAN; ACAIN, JOSHUA; AZUNCION, JILLO; CHUA, JETHRO ROBERTS – 6th Place Boys 13-17 200 meter Medley Relay Secondary

TABLE TENNIS – SECONDARY GIRLS – 2nd Place TEAM OVERALL

  1. DY, JANINE M. – 1st place INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
  2. BORDADO, ANNA MONICA; DY, JANINE M.; MAGDUGO, HONEY CLAIR D.; MONTES, CELINBER B. – 3rd place TEAM COMPETITION

TAEKWONDO SECONDARY BOYS – 3rd Place TEAM OVERALL

  1. LICAYAN, JOSAFAT JOHN SIMON – 1st place KYORUGI (LIGHT WEIGHT)
  2. SIA, KEVIN LOUIS H. – 1st place POOMSAE – Individual Group B
  3. SIA, KEVIN LOUIS H.; OCLARIT, EMIL DWIGHT; LICAYAN, JOSAFAT JOHN SIMON L. – 1st place POOMSAE – Team
  4. OCLARIT, EMIL DWIGHT R. – 2nd place POOMSAE – Individual Group A
  5. OCLARIT, EMIL DWIGHT R.- 2nd place KYORUGI (FIN WEIGHT)
  6. SIA, KEVIN LOUIS H. – 3rd place KYORUGI (FEATHER WEIGHT)

TAEKWONDO SECONDARY GIRLS – 4th place TEAM OVERALL

  1. JUMAWAN, MA. CHARLEYN MAE A.; CORCINO, ROSHELLE CRIS B.; SALVACION, JONA KAE – 2nd place POOMSAE – Team
  2. CORSINO, ROSHELLE CRIS B. – 4th place POOMSAE – Individual Group A
  3. TAN, ANA MONICA P. – 5th place POOMSAE – Individual Group B

TENNIS SECONDARY BOYS

  1. SAARENAS, BRYAN; SAGA, ROLLY JOHN – 1st place DOUBLES
  2. BERING, BERNAN LOU – 3rd place SINGLES

VOLLEYBALL – SECONDARY GIRLS – 4th Place TEAM

Facebook Comments