The Department of Science and Technology (DOST) in region 10 has announced the names of the incoming science scholars from the region.

These new scholarship awardees must seek admission in the identified fields of study at any of the state college and university and Commission on Higher Education (CHED) centers of excellence and to enroll in science and technology course.

Each qualifier will receive a notice of award from DOST 10 office stating the date of orientation and contract signing.

He/she shall report at the designated venue with a parent/legal guardian and must bring the following requirements: accompanying parent’s/guardian’s 2010 Community Tax Certificate and notarization fee. The legal guardian is required to present his/her affidavit of guardianship.

The DOST scholarship program has two (2) categories, namely: Merit and RA7687.

For the Merit category, the following are the qualifiers:

  1. Adrivan, Kriz Kevin C., MSU-IIT Integrated Development School, Iligan City;
  2. Akut, Louis Andrew M., Cagayan de Oro College, PHINMA, Cagayan de Oro City;
  3. Cabrera, Denniarah Milcah A., MSU-IIT Integrated Developmental School, Iligan City;
  4. Capinpuyan, Aimee Lorraine C., Kong Hua School, Cagayan de Oro City;
  5. Clarete, Kristoffer Sam M., Mindanao University for Science and Technology, Cagayan de Oro City;
  6. Cosinero, Hannah Shamina O., Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus;
  7. Fernandez, Sim Vincent B., Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus;
  8. Lim, Michael Louie D., Corpus Christi School, Cagayan de Oro City;
  9. Mendoza, Jasper Riane D., Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus;
  10. Sambo, Jan Philippe B., MSU-IIT Integrated Development School, Iligan City;
  11. Silan, Jose Gabriel A., St. Mary’s School, Cagayan de Oro City;
  12. Tan, Narolvin D., Xavier University High School, Cagayan de Oro City;
  13. Tocaldo, Jessa Joy D., Regional Science High School, Cagayan de Oro City; and
  14. Virata, Arthur Gregory N., Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus.

The RA 7687 qualifiers include the following:

  1. Acut, Rhea Vanessa P., Initao National Comprehensive High School, Misamis Oriental;
  2. Amper, Rose Angelica L., Central Mindanao University Laboratory High School, Musuan, Bukidnon;
  3. Asuncion, Mary Grace L., Central Mindanao University Laboratory High School, Musuan, Bukidnon;
  4. Bacuahon, Emmie Rose B., Bonbon National High School, Catarman, Camiguin;
  5. Betonio, Sherluck Steven A., Columbia St., Michael Parish High School, Mahinog, Camiguin;
  6. Bihag, Jan Aureo B., Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus;
  7. Cabarles, Reyfe Jay A., Manolo Fortich National High School, Bukidnon;
  8. Comajig, Jed P., Misamis Oriental State College of Agriculture and Technology, Claveria, Misamis Oriental;
  9. Dura, Krishna Dawn J., Aloran Trade High School, Aloran, Misamis Occidental;
  10. Guro, Mark Anthony E., The Sisters of Mary Boystown, Medina, Misamis Oriental;
  11. Gurro, Ferlin Grace D., Central Mindanao University Laboratory High School, Musuan, Bukidnon;
  12. Improso, Ax’l Yves S., Jasaan National High School, Misamis Oriental;
  13. Lana, Zartuz Dhee-Jay E., Sto. Tomas de Cagayan College, Tagoloan, Misamis Oriental;
  14. Legaspi, Ruben Jr A., Bulua National High School, Cagayan de Oro City;
  15. Llacuna, Mary Anne V., Saint Mary’s Academy of Talisayan, Misamis Oriental;
  16. Lloren, Kent Uzi Galil S., Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus;
  17. Maca-alang, Johaimen M., Marawi State University-Baloi Community College, Lanao del Norte;
  18. Macatangay, Francis John R., Cagayan de Oro National High School, Cagayan de Oro City;
  19. Magsayo, Kenneth James Bryle G.,
  20. Ongue, Clint Drexel M., MSU-Iligan Institute of Technology Developmental School, Iligan City;
  21. Pabillaran, Shane Marie A., Baungon National High School, Bukidnon;
  22. Pacut, Phoebe Joy M., Bulua National High School, Cagayan de Oro City;
  23. Pagatpat, Kristine K., Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus;
  24. Peregrino, Jan Benedict Y., Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus;
  25. Razo, Dan Arjeanold B., Mindanao Science Academy, Linamon, Lanao del Norte;
  26. Roa, Pauli Arielle B., Philippine Science High School-Southern Mindanao Campus;
  27. Tapdasan, Edsel Rey P., Marawi State University-Naawan Integrated Developmental School, Misamis Oriental;
  28. Terrado, Rom L., Alubijid National Comprehensive High School, Misamis Oriental;
  29. Tubongbanua, Yvonne Key P., Pangantucan National High School, Bukidnon;
  30. Umali, Kevin James F., Liceo de Cagayan University, Cagayan de Oro City;
  31. Yabo, Maika Angela L., Misamis Occidental National High School, Oroquieta City;
  32. Yap, Mary Jane V., Gusa Regional Science High School, Cagayan de Oro City; and
  33. Zosa, Jose Christian M., Central Mindanao University Laboratory High School, Musuan Bukidnon.

DOST scholars are entitled to tuition and other school fees, monthly stipend, book and transportation allowances and group accident insurance.

The government’s Science Scholarship program started in 1958 upon the creation of the National Science Development Board (NSDB), the precursor of DOST.

Starting with only 10 awardees, the scholarship has increased yearly until the enactment of RA 7687 known as the Science and Technology Scholarship Act.

For inquiries, you may visit the nearest DOST Provincial Science and Technology Center in your area or the DOST regional office located at J.V. Serina St., Carmen (near City Hospital) or call this telephone number: 8586790. You may also visit the DOST-10 website: http://region10.dost.gov.ph (Tess Superioridad Baluyos, superioridadtess@yahoo.com)

Facebook Comments